Members Can Post Anonymously On This Site
[…] (3) The results of the study conducted under this subsection shall be transmitted to the Congress within 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(d) Safety Standards.–Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Federal Government from requiring compliance with applicable safety standards.
(e) Administration and Execution.–This section shall be carried out as part of the Commercial Remote Sensing Program at the Stennis Space Center.
(f ) Remote Sensing.–
(1) Application contents.–Section 201(b) of the Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992 (15 U.S.C. 5621(b)) is amended–
(A) by inserting “(1)” after “National Security.–”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) <<NOTE: Federal Register, publication.>> The Secretary, within 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Commercial Space Act of 1998, shall publish in the Federal Register a complete and specific list of all information required to comprise a complete application for a license under this title. An application shall be considered complete when the applicant has provided all information required by the list most recently published in the Federal Register before the date the application was first submitted. Unless the Secretary has, within 30 days after receipt of an application, notified the applicant of information necessary to complete an application, the Secretary may not deny the application on the basis of the absence of any such information.”.
(2) Notification of agreements.–Section 202(b)(6) of the Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992 (15 U.S.C. 5622(b)(6)) is amended by inserting “significant or substantial” after “Secretary of any”.
TITLE II–FEDERAL ACQUISITION OF SPACE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES